Home > VAT-Frame > VAT 100% silicone dam wall

VAT 100% silicone dam wall

October 6th, 2011

Time to setup another test. I am trying to create a dam wall for the silicone coated VAT, that I have not yet built. I will have details on the experiment with glass and different foil in an attempt to create a thin coating of silicone on the VAT glass.

I have found an aluminum I-beam with unequal sides. One side is 7mm high and the other is 5mm. Width is 17mm. I filled the channel with silicone and let it dry for 3-4 days outside (still relatively warm here – 24C during the day). It solidified and used an exacto knife to separate the sides and lift the silicone.

 

I used a business card to smooth the silicone while still wet. Put it in the pipe from the lens assembly spacer post to keep it from dust.

 

Categories: VAT-Frame Tags: , ,
  1. Sharif
    October 11th, 2011 at 19:44 | #1

    Can I clone your article to my blog? Thank you.

  2. BlueHost Code
    October 16th, 2011 at 08:54 | #2

    Just as good as your last post. Do you accept advertisers?

    • Printer
      October 17th, 2011 at 00:49 | #3

      The Short Answer: NO!
      The Long Answer: Nooooo!

  3. Mary Mathison
    February 2nd, 2012 at 15:18 | #4

    Wonderful blog! I found it while browsing on Yahoo News. Do you have any suggestions on how to get listed in Yahoo News? I’ve been trying for a while but I never seem to get there! Many thanks

  4. Nathanial Asencio
    February 8th, 2012 at 18:13 | #5

    Many thanks for your submission, it was interesting and compelling. I stumbled upon my way here through Google, I will go back another time :)

  5. Henry Thomas
    February 15th, 2012 at 11:53 | #6

    Nice post, I’ve saved it and submitted to stumble upon. I’ll wait for a follow up. Too tired to write more but, good work.

  6. Edison Cambria
    April 1st, 2012 at 16:50 | #7

    Awesome YouTube videos posted at this website, I am going to subscribe for regularly updates, because I don’t would like to miss this series.

  1. No trackbacks yet.
Comments are closed.